Celebrity Search By First Name / Band / Event / Movies / TV Shows
# a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z

2011 Spike TV SCREAM Awards: The Show, The Winners

Posted Sunday October 16, 2011 2:51 AM GMT

Out in full force, the stars of Hollywood converged upon Universal Studios in Universal City, California on Saturday night (October 15) for the 2011 Spike TV SCREAM Awards.

In its sixth year, the show honors the best in fantasy, sci-fi, comics and horror, with this year's ceremony featuring appearances by celebrities including Anne Hathaway, Mark Wahlberg, Bradley Cooper, Kate Beckinsale, Zoe Saldana, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Rainn Wilson, Amber Heard and Paul Wesley, among many others.

During the course of what was certainly an eventful evening, the Maverick Award was bestowed upon Nicolas Cage - with the accolade being presented by legendary director Quentin Tarantino.

Meanwhile, Robert Downey Jr was doted with the Hero Award by presenter Colin Farrell while Paul Reubens received the Visionary Award for his work as Pee-Wee Herman over the past three decades.

As for the triumphant batch of movies, "Super 8" took home Best Science-Fiction honors, "X-Men First Class" won the Fantasy category and "Let Me In" was tops in Horror while "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2" garnered the ceremony's top prize by being named as Ultimate Scream victor.

The complete list of winners from the 2011 SCREAM Awards are as follows and be sure to tune into Spike TV on Tuesday (October 18), at which time the show will premiere at 9/8c.

THE ULTIMATE SCREAM
Black Swan
Captain America: The First Avenger
Game of Thrones
WINNER: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Super 8
Thor
True Blood
The Walking Dead
X-Men: First Class

BEST SCIENCE FICTION MOVIE
Captain America: The First Avenger
Monsters
WINNER: Super 8
Transformers: Dark of The Moon
Tron: Legacy

BEST FANTASY MOVIE
Black Swan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Thor
WINNER: X-Men: First Class

BEST HORROR MOVIE
I Saw the Devil
Insidious
WINNER: Let Me In
Paranormal Activity 2
Piranha 3D

BEST THRILLER
The Adjustment Bureau
Hanna
WINNER: Limitless
Red
Salt

BEST TV SHOW
Doctor Who
Fringe
WINNER: Game of Thrones
True Blood
The Walking Dead

BEST DIRECTOR
J.J. Abrams, Super 8
WINNER: Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Matthew Vaughn, X-Men: First Class
Edgar Wright, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2

BEST SCREAM-PLAY
Black Swan
WINNER: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Super 8
X-Men: First Class

BEST FANTASY ACTRESS
Penelope Cruz, Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Jennifer Lawrence, X-Men: First Class
WINNER: Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

BEST FANTASY ACTOR
Sean Bean, Game of Thrones
Johnny Depp, Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Michael Fassbender, X-Men: First Class
James McAvoy, X-Men: First Class
WINNER: Daniel Radcliffe, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

BEST SCIENCE FICTION ACTRESS
Hayley Atwell, Captain America
Karen Gillan, Doctor Who
WINNER: Milla Jovovich, Resident Evil: Afterlife
Anna Torv, Fringe
Olivia Wilde, Tron: Legacy

BEST SCIENCE FICTION ACTOR
Daniel Craig, Cowboys and Aliens
Chris Evans, Captain America
Harrison Ford, Cowboys and Aliens
Jake Gyllenhaal, Source Code
WINNER: Matt Smith, Doctor Who

BEST HORROR ACTRESS
Sarah Wayne Callies, The Walking Dead
Neve Campbell, Scream 4
Anna Paquin, True Blood
WINNER: Chloe Grace Moretz, Let Me In
Rose Byrne, Insidious

BEST FANTASY ACTOR
Michael C Hall, Dexter
Andrew Lincoln, The Walking Dead
Stephen Moyer, True Blood
WINNER: Alexander Skarsgard, True Blood
Patrick Wilson, Insidious

BEST VILLAIN
Kevin Bacon, X-Men: First Class
The 7 Evil Exes, Scott Pilgrim vs the World
WINNER: Ralph Fiennes, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Cho Min-Sik, I Saw the Devil
Hugo Weaving, Captain America

BEST SUPERHERO
WINNER: Chris Evans, Captain America
Chris Hemsworth, Thor
James McAvoy, X-Men: First Class
Ryan Reynolds, Green Lantern
Tom Welling, Smallville

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jaimie Alexander, Thor
Laurie Holden, The Walking Dead
WINNER: Mila Kunis, Black Swan
Helen Mirren, Red
Ellen Wong, Scott Pilgrim vs the World

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kieran Culkin, Scott Pilgrim vs the World
WINNER: Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Rupert Grint, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Tommy Lee Jones, Captain America
Alan Rickman, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE - FEMALE
Jaimie Alexander, Thor
Hayley Atwell, Captain America
WINNER: Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Elle Fanning, Super 8
Zoe Kravitz, X-Men: First Class

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE - MALE
Jon Bernthal, The Walking Dead
Michael Fassbender, X-Men: First Class
Chris Hemsworth, Thor
Tom Hiddleston, Thor
WINNER: Joe Manganiello, True Blood

BEST CAMEO
Buzz Aldrin, Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Kristen Bell and Anna Paquin, Scream 4
Richard Dreyfuss, Piranha 3D
WINNER: Hugh Jackman, X-Men: First Class
Keith Richards, Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides

BEST ENSEMBLE
Game of Thrones
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Red
WINNER: True Blood
X-Men: First Class

MOST MEMORABLE MUTILATION
Head covered in molten gold, Game of Thrones
Penis bitten off, Piranha 3D
Reverse bear-trap, Saw 3D
WINNER: Scalped by motorboat, Piranha 3D
Transformed into swan, Black Swan

FIGHT SCENE OF THE YEAR
Airport cargo yard fight, Red
The battle of Hogwarts, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Final battle, Captain America
WINNER: Final battle, Scott Pilgrim vs the World

HOLY SH!T SCENE OF THE YEAR
Escape from collapsing building, Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Light cycle battle, Tron: Legacy
WINNER: The Room of Requirement Fiendfire, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
The train crash, Super 8

BEST INDEPENDENT MOVIE
Another Earth
Hatchet II
I Saw the Devil
WINNER: Monsters
Rubber

BEST 3D MOVIE
Captain America
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Piranha 3D
WINNER: Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Tron: Legacy

BEST F/X
WINNER: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Sucker Punch
Thor
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Tron: Legacy

BEST COMIC BOOK OR GRAPHIC NOVEL
WINNER: The Walking Dead
American Vampire
Chew
Day Tripper
Locke & Key

BEST COMIC BOOK WRITER
WINNER: Ed Brubaker
Joe Hill
Robert Kirkman
Grant Morrison
Mike Mignola

BEST COMIC BOOK ARTIST
WINNER: John Romita Jr
Charlie Adlard
Mark Buckingham
Duncan Fegredo
Bernie Wrightson

BEST COMIC BOOK MOVIE
Captain America
Cowboys and Aliens
WINNER: Scott Pilgrim vs the World
Thor
X-Men: First Class

Enjoy the pictures from the 2011 Spike TV SCREAM Awards (October 15).

Photo Credit: Getty Images

Other articles you might like