Celebrity Search By First Name / Band / Event / Movies / TV Shows
# a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z

2013 Producers Guild Awards Nominees: Complete List

Posted Wednesday January 2, 2013 10:32 PM GMT

Awards show season is just around the corner, and earlier today (January 2) the Producers Guild of America announced the theatrical motion picture and television nominations for the 2013 Producers Guild Awards.

Set to take place on January 26th at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, the big event will honor the best and brightest in the industry, including Bob and Harvey Weinstein, J.J. Abrams and Russell Simmons.
The complete list of 2013 Producers Guild Awards nominees is as follows:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
ARGO - Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD- Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn
DJANGO UNCHAINED- Producers: Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher
LES MISERABLES - Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
LIFE OF PI- Producers: Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark
LINCOLN- Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
MOONRISE KINGDOM- Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK- Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon
SKYFALL- Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson
ZERO DARK THIRTY- Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
BRAVE- Producer: Katherine Sarafian
FRANKENWEENIE- Producers: Allison Abbate, Tim Burton
PARANORMAN- Producers: Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner
RISE OF THE GUARDIANS- Producers: Nancy Bernstein, Christina Steinberg
WRECK IT RALPH- Producer: Clark Spencer

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
“American Horror Story” (FX) Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich, Alexis Martin Woodall
“The Dust Bowl” (PBS) Producers: Producer Eligibility Pending
“Game Change” (HBO) Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Jay Roach, Amy Sayres, Steven Shareshian, Danny Strong
“Hatfields & McCoys” (History) Producers: Barry Berg, Kevin Costner, Darrell Fetty, Leslie Greif, Herb Nanas
“Sherlock” (PBS) Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
A PEOPLE UNCOUNTED- Producers: Marc Swenker, Aaron Yeger
THE GATEKEEPERS- Producers: Estelle Fialon, Philippa Kowarsky, Dror Moreh
THE ISLAND PRESIDENT- Producers: Richard Berg, Bonni Cohen
THE OTHER DREAM TEAM- Producers: Marius Markevicius, Jon Weinbach
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN- Producers: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
"Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett
“Downton Abbey” (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge
"Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss
“Homeland” (Showtime)
Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm
“Mad Men” (AMC)
Producers: Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
"30 Rock” (NBC)
Producers: Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner
“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Producers: Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher
“Louie” (FX)
Producers: Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K.
"Modern Family” (ABC)
Producers: Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny ZukerThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
“American Masters” (PBS)
Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandy Zweig
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Sean Dash, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Bill Pruitt, Decker Watson
“Inside the Actors Studio” (Bravo)
Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
Producers: Rhett Bachner, Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Brien Meagher, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Paul Sutera, Patrick Wood

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron
“Late Night with Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)
Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker
“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands
"Top Chef” (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait
“The Voice” (NBC)
Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:
“24/7” (HBO)
“Catching Hell” (ESPN)
“The Fight Game with Jim Lampley” (HBO)
“On Freddie Roach” (HBO)
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:
“Good Luck Charlie” (Disney Channel)
“iCarly” (Nickelodeon)
“Phineas and Ferb” (Disney Channel)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
“The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover” (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:
“30 Rock: The Webisodes” (www.nbc.com)
“Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” (www.bravotv.com)
“Dexter Early Cuts: All in the Family” (www.sho.com)
“The Guild” (www.watchtheguild.com)
“H+ The Digital Series” (www.youtube.com/user/HplusDigitalSeries)
“Red vs. Blue” (www.roosterteeth.com)